Effective as of September 1, 2020:  


Quick Guide to Contents

      1. Collection of Personal Information
        1. Categories of Personal Information and Purpose for Collection
          1. Financial Information
            1. Disclosure of Personal Information
              1. Do Not Track Signals, Cookies, and Other Technologies
                1. Children's Privacy
                  1. Special Note to California Residents
                    1. Special Notice for Nevada Residents
                      1. Linked Sites
                        1. User Content
                          1. Opting Out of Emails
                            1. Security of Your Information
                              1. Consent To Processing & International Transfers
                                1. Refer-A-Friend Program
                                  1. SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program
                                    1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

                                    Dr. Squatch, Inc. and its subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates (“Dr. Squatch”) recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, and otherwise manage the personal information you entrust to us by engaging our services on the website, social media, email exchanges, mobile apps, and other online services on which this Policy is posted (the “Service”). The following outlines our Policy.

                                    This Policy is written in the English language. We do not guarantee the accuracy of any translated versions of this Policy. To the extent that any translated versions of this Policy conflict with the English language version, the English language version of this Policy shall control.

                                    1. Collection of Personal information

                                    Information you provide to us
                                    Dr. Squatch will collect personal data from you directly when you interact with our Service, contact us, use our services, create an account, subscribe, share produce reviews, sign up to receive offers or emails from us, or purchase our products.

                                    Information we obtain indirectly
                                    We may receive personal data about you from our third-party affiliates or partners and from marketing companies that provide us with such information as a part of their relationship with us. 

                                    We may combine this with data that we already have collected about you. Such collected data could include contact details (such as email address) and previous purchase history or interests.

                                    Information collected automatically
                                    When you use our Service we collect certain information about you automatically through our use of cookies and similar technologies.

                                    2. Categories of Personal Information and Purpose for Collection

                                    Dr. Squatch collects the following categories of personal information: (1) contact information including your name, email address, street address, city, state, zip code; (2) authentication information, including the user name and password that you use to register an account on the Site; (3) financial information for payment processing purposes; (4) comments, reviews, suggestions; (5) personal characteristics including age, date of birth, gender, marital status, and nationality; (6) personal preferences including product preferences, online preferences, and interests; (7) online behavior information including online activity, preferences, and time spent viewing features; and (8) IP address or mobile network information.

                                    Dr. Squatch only collects and processes the minimum amount of personal information from you that is necessary to the purposes of our information processing activities and retains such information only if required to fulfill such purposes. Our information processing activities include conducting our business, customer communications and support, user verification, payment processing, shipping, quality management services, Site maintenance and improvements, and complying with legal requirements. Where applicable, if Dr. Squatch intends to further process your personal information for a purpose other than that for which the personal information was initially collected, Dr. Squatch shall, prior to such processing, provide you with any relevant information on such additional purpose, and, to the extent required by applicable law, obtain your consent for this.

                                    3. Financial Information

                                    We use third party processors to collect payment information, such as a valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information, to process payments for customer transactions. This information is required to be submitted as part of our checkout process. We do not have access to any of this financial information; it is submitted directly to our third-party payment processing company (the “Payment Processor”), which uses the information to process your payment. The use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy.

                                    4. Disclosure of Personal Information

                                    Dr. Squatch does not trade, rent, or sell your personal information to third parties.  We may share or disclose your personal information for the following limited purposes: 

                                      • Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf. We may share information with Service Providers, such as the Payment Processor, who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interactions with you. These Service Providers may assist with technical operation of our Site, provide analytics, process orders, transactions and payments, or provide customer service. We may also share non-identifying information, such as aggregate statistics or usage information, with third parties.
                                      • Your Consent to Have Your Personal Information Shared. In connection with your use of the Site, you may be asked to opt-in to receive informational or marketing offers, or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your information with a third party, including social networking sites such as Facebook Instagram, or Twitter. If you agree to have your personal information shared with a third party, your personal information will be disclosed to the third party and will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party.
                                      • Legal Disclosure. We may transfer and disclose information, including your personal information, usage information and device identifier, (including IP address), to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our agreements, terms of use, or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to our Site, or the public. 

                                      5. Do Not Track Signals, Cookies and Other Technologies

                                      We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, mobile analytics software, log files, or other technologies to collect certain information about your online activity and interactions with our emails, online and mobile advertisements, and to allow us to keep track of analytics and certain statistical information that enables Dr. Squatch to improve our services and provide you with more relevant content and advertising offered by Dr. Squatch, or through or linked from our services. You may, however, disallow receiving cookies at any time through your web browser. It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to our Site or your interaction with our Site.  At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track” or “DNT” signals.

                                      6. Children's Privacy

                                      Dr. Squatch’s Services, including this Site, are not targeted for use by children. Dr. Squatch will never knowingly request or collect personal information from any child. If you are under eighteen years old, please do not provide your information on our Site. Upon notification that a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete the child’s personally identifiable information from our records. If you believe we might have any information from a child, please contact us at support@drsquatch.com.

                                      7. Special Note to California Residents

                                      If you would like to submit a Consumer Request, you can contact Dr. Squatch at support@drsquatch.com. If you choose to submit a Consumer Request, you must provide us with enough information to identify you and enough specificity on the requested data. Dr. Squatch will only use the information it receives to respond to your request. Dr. Squatch will not be able to disclose information if it cannot verify that the person making the Consumer Request is the person about whom we collected information, or someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf. 

                                      “Personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. “Personal information” does not include publicly available information. 

                                          1. Request to Access. You may submit a Consumer Request to obtain a copy of or access to the personal information that Dr. Squatch has collected on you. 
                                          2. Request to Know. You may submit a Consumer Request to receive information about Dr. Squatch’s data collection practices. You may request information on the categories of personal information (as defined by California law) Dr. Squatch has collected about you; the categories of data collection sources; Dr. Squatch’s business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; the categories of third parties with whom Dr. Squatch shares personal information, if any; and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. 
                                            Please note that the categories of personal information and sources will not exceed what is contained in this Policy. Additionally, Dr. Squatch is not required to retain any information about you if it is only used for a one-time transaction and would not be maintained in the ordinary course of business. Dr. Squatch is also not required to reidentify personal information if it is not stored in that manner already, nor is it required to provide the personal information to you more than twice in a twelve-month period.
                                          3. Request to Delete. You may request that Dr. Squatch delete your personal information. Subject to certain exceptions set out below we will, on receipt of a verifiable Consumer Request, delete your personal information from our records and direct any service providers to do the same.Please note that we may not delete your personal information if it is necessary to:
                                            • Provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
                                            • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive activity, and take all necessary and appropriate steps to mitigate current and future risk;
                                            • Debug and repair internal information technology as necessary;
                                            • Undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration;
                                            • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
                                            • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
                                            • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
                                            • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
                                            • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
                                            • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
                                          Dr. Squatch may not, and will not, treat you differently because of your Consumer Request activity. As a result of your Consumer Request activity, we may not and will not deny goods or services to you; charge different rates for goods or services; provide a different level quality of goods or services; or suggest any of the preceding will occur. However, we can and may charge you a different rate, or provide a different level of quality, if the difference is reasonably related to the value provided by your personal information.

                                          8. Special Notice For Nevada Residents 

                                          Dr. Squatch does not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to third parties. However, if you are a resident of Nevada and would like to submit a request not to sell your personally identifiable information, you may do so by emailing us at support@drsquatch.com.

                                          9. Linked Sites

                                          The Site may contain links to third-party owned or operated websites, including, without limitation, social media websites (each a “Linked Site”), as a convenient method of accessing information that may be useful or of interest to you. This Policy and the practices that we follow under this Policy do not apply to Linked Sites. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed on any Linked Site or for the privacy practices or security standards used by third parties on such Linked Sites. These Linked Sites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and we have no responsibility or liability relating to them. 

                                          You understand and agree that by clicking on a link to a Linked Site, you have left our Site and this Policy, as stated on the Site, is no longer in effect.

                                          10. User Content 

                                          Some features of the Service may now or in the future allow you to provide content, such as written comments or reviews, or interactive responses to content such as quizzes, to be published or displayed on public areas of the Site (“User Content”). Be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Service, such as commenting on our blog. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Service. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Content.

                                          11. Opting Out of Emails

                                          When you register, subscribe create an account, sign up to receive offers or emails from us, or otherwise communicate with is through our Service, you may “opt out” of receiving future communications from us for direct marketing purposes by indicating that you decline such communications. You may choose to have your name taken off of our email list after you have registered or provided additional information by emailing us at support@drsquatch.com.

                                          12. Security of Your Information

                                          If you choose to provide us with your personal information, you understand that we are transferring it to Dr. Squatch’s locations and systems in the United States or to the locations and systems of Dr. Squatch’s service providers around the world. Dr. Squatch has safeguards and security controls in place to protect your personal information. This includes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information (i) from accidental or unlawful destruction, and (ii) loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to the data.  Please be advised, however, that while we take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information, such measures cannot be guaranteed to be secure. Dr. Squatch cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your personal information.

                                          The security of your Dr. Squatch website account relies on your protection of your user profile information. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your user profile information, including your password and for all activities that occur under your account. You may not share your password with anyone.  We will never ask you to send your password or other sensitive information to us in an email, though we may ask you to enter this type of information on a Dr. Squatch Site. Any email or other communication purporting to be from one of our websites requesting your password or asking you to provide sensitive account information via email, should be treated as unauthorized and suspicious and should be reported to us immediately by using the “Contact Us” feature of our website. If you believe someone else has obtained access to your password, please change it immediately by logging in to your account and report it immediately by using the “Contact Us” feature of our website or by emailing support@drsquatch.com.

                                          13. Consent to Processing & International Transfers

                                          Dr. Squatch is a global business and may process, transfer, and store information about users of the Service on servers located in a number of countries, including the United States. As a result, your personal information may be subject to data protection and other laws that may differ from your country of residence. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial process in the countries in which we operate. By using the Service, or by providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance, and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as, or equivalent to, those in the country where you reside or are a citizen.

                                          14. Refer-A-Friend Program

                                          As a Refer-a-Friend member (a “Referrer”), you are subject to Dr. Squatch’s Terms of Use and this Policy, both available on www.Dr. Squatch.com, as well as the following additional Terms & Conditions for Dr. Squatch’s Refer-a-Friend Program:

                                            • Qualified Referral. A Qualified Referral is defined as a purchase made at www.drsquatch.com by a person (a “Referred Customer”) who arrives to our website by clicking your Refer-a-Friend program link. You are limited to one Qualified Referral for each Referred Customer; in other words, additional or repeat purchases made by a Referred Customer are not counted as additional Qualified Referrals.
                                            • Referred Customer. The Referred Customer and the Referrer cannot be the same person,—for example, by using a different email address.
                                            • Referral Rewards. For you to earn referral rewards as a Referrer, the Referred Customer must complete an order.
                                            • Reward Payments. Rewards are payable in customer added bar(s) of soap through the ‘Redeem’ feature on the ‘Refer A Friend’ page; applied at your next checkout.
                                            • Eligibility. Eligibility is limited to individuals only. Dr. Squatch’s Refer-a-Friend Program cannot be used by businesses for affiliate lead generation as determined in Dr. Squatch’s sole discretion.
                                            • No Spam. You must comply with all up-to-date “SPAM” laws. For example, emails must be created and distributed in a personal manner and bulk email distribution is strongly discouraged. Any distribution of your referral link that could constitute unsolicited commercial email or “spam” under any applicable law or regulation is expressly prohibited and will be grounds for immediate termination of your account and exclusion from Dr. Squatch’s Refer-a-Friend program.
                                            • Right to Close Accounts. Dr. Squatch reserves the right to close the account(s) of any Referrer and/or Referred Customer and to request proper payment if the Referrer and/or Referred Customer attempts to use the Dr. Squatch Refer-a-Friend program in a questionable manner or breaches any of these Terms & Conditions or is in violation of any law, statute or governmental regulation.
                                            • Right to Cancel Program or Change Terms. Dr. Squatch reserves the right to cancel the Refer-a-Friend Program or to change these Terms & Conditions at any time in its sole discretion. Any unclaimed referral rewards will be forfeited at that time.

                                            15. SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program

                                            If you opt-in to Dr. Squatch’s Mobile Messaging Program, as defined in our Terms of Use, we will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages.  WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. However, as with all information collected by Dr. Squatch, we reserve the right at all times, to the extent permitted by law, to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Dr. Squatch’s sole discretion, we believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, we may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

                                            California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please contact us at support@drsquatch.com

                                            16. Changes to the Privacy Policy

                                            We may amend this Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Site or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to our Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

                                            17. How to Contact Us

                                            We want to assure you that Dr. Squatch is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions or comments about this Policy.

                                            You can contact us or otherwise communicate your privacy concerns by emailing us at support@drsquatch.com.

                                            Your Cart

                                            Your cart is empty.

                                            Subtotal

                                            Don’t settle for soap scum!

                                            Add a Soap Saver to your order. $15.00 - One-time purchase

                                            Don’t drop the soap!

                                            Add a Soap Gripper Add-On to your order. $8.00 - One-time purchase

                                            Extend Your Soap's Life!

                                            SAVE 20% on our Soap Saver + Gripper with our Soap Booster Pack! $18.00 - One-time purchase

                                            Don’t settle for soap scum!

                                            Add a Soap Saver to your order. $15.00 - One-time purchase

                                            Extend Your Soap's Life!

                                            SAVE 60% on our Soap Gripper when you add now! $3 - One-time purchase
                                            thumbs up icon
                                            SUDISFACTION GUARANTEED

                                            Rest easy. If this isn't the best soap you've ever used, it's on us.